Celebrating Staff Excellence Awards

Celebrating Staff Excellence Awards

Posted on behalf of University of Essex Estates and Campus Services

We are pleased to announce our first Celebrating Staff Excellence awards evening.


Join us for an evening to celebrate you, the staff of Estates and Campus Services, who provide an exceptional service throughout the University.


Drinks, canapes and live entertainment from staff and students will be provided throughout the event. 


Through a nomination process during December and January all members of staff were invited to put forward individuals/teams who they felt met the criteria for each award. Following this process a shortlist for each award has been completed.




  • The Essex Professional Award




                    Elisa Aylott, Event Essex


                    Hannah Langwith, Print Essex


                    Mark Smith, Event Essex


                    Jan Long, EMS Helpdesk




  • The Going the Extra Mile Award




                    Ceri Gibbins, Essex Food


                    John Wakeman, Accommodation Essex


                    Louise Ratnage, Event Essex


                    Imelda Wyatt, Domestis Services




  • The Team Award




                     Accommodation Essex


                     Domestic Services


                     Patrol Services


                     Event Essex




  • The Newcomer Award




                      Adam Endean, EMS Helpdesk


                      Jack Watkins, Estates Electrical


                      Nikaela Charmin, Essex Food


                      Roisin O'Hara, UECS Marketing and Communications




  • The Projects Award




                      Essex Sport


                      Wivenhoe Park Day Nursery


                      UECS Marketing and Communications


                      Sustainability and Grounds




  • The Customer Service Award




                       Jan Long, EMS Helpdesk


                       Hannah Langwith, Print Essex


                       Imelda Wyatt, Domestic Services


                       Ann Little, Essex Food




  • The Unsung Hero Award




                       Judy Murray, Essex Food


                       Graham Kerridge, Grounds


                       John Wakeman, Accommodation Essex


                       Alan Godfrey, Domestic Services




  • The Longstanding Achievement Award




                       Angie Flynn, Accommodation Essex


                       Donna Forsyth, Wivenhoe Park Day Nursery


                       Wendy Connelly, Essex Sport


                       Pauline Gawler, Accommodation Essex




We will also be presenting the following awards




  • The Registrar's award




  • The Tony Rich Memorial Award for Outstanding Performance






Winners will be announced during the evening. Please come and support your fellow colleagues!

When
21 Mar 2018 at 5:30pm
until 21 Mar 2018 at 8:00pm
Where
Ivor Crewe Lecture Hall
University of Essex Colchester Campus
Colchester
CO4 3SQ

Share this story

This story was shared by

Colchester Info logo

Colchester Info

News and events from local groups, clubs and societies in Colchester
Find out more about Colchester Info

A member of

Colchester

A community brought to you by Colchester Info